Comfrey

Organic Comfrey Symphtyum officinale

Aroma treatments: Massage oil, astringent, sun protection creams, lip balms, deodorants, shampoos

Extract signature: Comfrey roots and leaves are the plant parts primarily used. The extract obtained from the root is Allantoin. Comfrey is also known as “knitbone” because the root contains a combination of mineral salts that are great for treating sprains, fractures and muscular pain. Comfrey also has positive effects on the skin, hair and scalp.

Allantoin removes dead skin cells and induces cell proliferation, allowing for healthy tissue formation. It acts as an astringent and anti-inflammatory. Comfrey is cleansing, moisturizing, softening, soothing and rejuvenating. Its powerful healing properties help treat cuts, bruises, eczema, acne and many skin problems. Comfrey also improves circulation and is moisturizing.